Privacy

Bold Betties, LLC
Privacy Policy

Effective Date:

August 1, 2014

Overview

Welcome to www.boldbettiesoutfitters.com (the “Website”). The Website has been created by Bold Betties LLC, its subsidiaries and affiliates (“Bold Betties Outfitters”, “we”, “our” or “us) to offer a proprietary marketplace for the rental of outdoor recreation and adventure travel apparel and gear through our Website, our mobile applications or other technology that we created for this purpose (the “Services”). We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and this Privacy Policy explains how we use information collected from visitors and users (‘you’, “your”) of the Services. Each time that you use the Services, you signify that you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy you must discontinue using the Website and the Services.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

When you use the Website, our mobile application or the Services, we may collect Personal Information and other data about you including: (1) technical data automatically collected from all visitors to the Website and individuals that use the Services; and (2) information that you or others voluntarily submit to us.

Personal Information

“Personal Information,” as used in this Privacy Policy, is information that allows the direct identification of an individual, such as a name or email address, and information that is directly combined with such identifying information. Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is to provide you with an efficient and customized experience. We only collect Personal Information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

If you provide Personal Information, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and agree that such Personal Information may be transferred from your location to our offices and servers and any authorized third parties as contemplated herein.

We use the Personal Information you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Information for a specific reason, we may use such Personal Information in connection with the reason for which it was provided. As an example, if you contact us by e-mail, we will use the Personal Information you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Also, if you provide Personal Information in order to obtain access to the Services, we will use your Personal Information to provide you with access to such Services and to monitor your use of such Services. We may also use your Personal Information and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Website to help us improve the content and functionality of the Website, to better understand our users, and to improve the Services. We may use this information to contact you in the future to tell you about services we believe will be of interest to you. Every such communication will contain instructions permitting you to "opt-out" of receiving future communications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below.

If we anticipate using any Personal Information in any manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Information is collected.

We are not in the business of selling your Personal Information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Information with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below under “Sharing Information with Third Parties.”

Non-Identifiable or Aggregated Information

When you interact with us through the Website or Services, we receive and store certain information. We collect such information about your behavior on our Website and when using our Services passively using various technologies and cannot presently use such information to specifically identify you. We may store such information or include such information in databases owned and maintained by our affiliates, agents or service providers. We may use such information or combine such information with other information for the purpose of, among other things, tracking the total number of visitors to our Website, the number of visitors to each page of our Website, the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers, and how our users use and interact with the Services. Also, in an effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services, we often conduct research on our customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the Personal Information and other information provided to us. We may compile, aggregate, and analyze this information. We may share this non-identifiable and aggregate data with its affiliates, agents and business partners, but this type of non-identifiable and aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes. If we directly combine any information gathered through passive means with Personal Information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. Otherwise, we use information collected by passive means in non-identifiable or aggregated forms.

Mobile Device Information

When you download or use our Bold Betties Outfitters mobile application, we receive information about your mobile device (but not the native manufacturer unique identifier for your device) for purpose of tracking unique downloads. We register your device, and may use the identifier to send you push notifications about your transactions with our service.

Cookies

In operating the Website and in delivering the Services, we may also use a technology commonly referred to as “cookies.” A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Website gives to your browser when you access the Website. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Website and the Services and help us analyze Website usage more accurately. For instance, our Website may set a cookie on your browser that allows you to access the Website without needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Website. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will not collect Personal Information except with your permission. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. Leaving cookies turned on will allow you to take advantage of many of the Website’s features.

Our Website may not yet be configured to read or respond to “do not track” settings or signals in your browser headings, which vary by browser provider. In lieu of a browser-based opt-out solution, you can utilize the Network Advertising Initiative approved methods for placement of “opt-out” cookies described here. Our Website and those of our third party advertisers or other vendors are configured to read and honor these opt-out cookies, so long as they are present on your computer. (If you delete all cookies, you will need to reset your opt-out cookies.) Specific instructions on how to do so are available here. However, please be aware that we do not control these opt-out processes.

Providing Information to Third Parties

Third party advertising companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to our Website and other web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. These third party cookies do not collect personally identifiable information. For more information about cookies, web beacons and how to opt out of third party data collection, please see the “Cookies” section of this Privacy Policy.

We may provide Personal Information to third parties for their use in performing internal business functions (e.g., mailing, maintenance, security, data analytics, email transmission, CRM, database management services, credit card payment processing or data hosting) on our behalf. These service providers agree to only use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and for no other purpose than to provide us or our Partners with the contracted-for services.

Registration Information

In order to use some features of the Website and the Services, including without limitation the rental of products from Bold Betties Outfitters, you must first register with us and create a user name and password. During registration you are also required to give truthful contact and demographic information (including name, email address, birthday and zip code) in accordance with our Terms and Conditions. We use this information to contact you about the products and Services on our Website in which you have expressed interest.

Order and Rental Information

If you order a product from us, we request certain Personal Information from you on our order form, whether you access the Services from our mobile application or the Website. You must provide contact information (including name, shipping address, telephone number) and financial information (including credit card number and expiration date). Also, in order to assist you, we may also require personal characteristics, such as your height, weight, inseam and various other sizes or measurements. We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you. Before your order can be processed, we will require that you review and consent to our Rental Agreement.

Related Parties

We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our affiliates (including a parent company, subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us), in which case we will seek to require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

As required by Law / Certain Business Transactions

We may disclose Personal Information if we have a good-faith belief that doing so is required by a subpoena or other judicial or administrative order or otherwise required by law or in connection with an actual or proposed corporate transaction or insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or asset to which the information pertains. This may include responding to legal requests from jurisdictions outside of the United States, where we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction.

To Protect Rights

Additionally, we may disclose Personal Information where we, in good faith, deem it appropriate or necessary to prevent violation of the Terms and Conditions, Rental Agreement, or our other agreements; take precautions against liability; protect the rights, property, or safety of Bold Betties Outfitters, any individual, or the general public; maintain and protect the security and integrity of our Services or infrastructure; protect ourselves and our Services from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations; or assist government enforcement agencies.

Links to Other Websites

The Website may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Bold Betties Outfitters, including web sites that may include our branding and logo. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by Bold Betties Outfitters and we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website.

Security

We use reasonable security measures to protect against the loss, unauthorized access, misuse, alteration and destruction of Personal Information under our control, both during the transmission and once we receive it. This includes, but is not limited to, the use of firewalls and encryption. Although we make good faith efforts to maintain the security of such Personal Information, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that it will remain free from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration. Further, while we work hard to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent “hackers” or other unauthorized persons from illegally accessing or obtaining this information. We keep Personal Information no longer than necessary for legitimate business purpose or as required by law. As part of securing personal data stored on our servers, we restrict access to Personal Information to Bold Betties Outfitters’ employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the Services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations. If we learn of a security breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Services or the Website or by providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services.

Change of Ownership

In the event of a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or transfer or sale of all or a portion of our assets to, another entity, we reserve the right to transfer all of your Personal Information, including email addresses, to that entity. We will use reasonable efforts to notify registered users of any such transfer to an unaffiliated third party (by a posting on our homepage, or by email to your email address that you provided to us, as chosen by us in our discretion).

Children

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. Bold Betties Outfitters and the Website are not directed toward individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that such individuals do not provide Personal Information through our Website. Additionally, we do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18, unless or except as permitted by law. If we learn that Personal Information has been collected from a user under 18 years of age on or through the Website, then we will take the appropriate steps to cause this information to be deleted. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information on our Website without their permission. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 18 who has registered on the Website or you believe has otherwise provided Personal Information to Bold Betties Outfitters, please contact Bold Betties Outfitters at support@boldbettiesoutfitters.com to have that child’s account terminated and information deleted.

Notice to California Residents

If you are a resident of the state of California, California’s “Shine the Light” law permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information by us to a third party for the third party's direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@boldbettiesoutfitters.com or write us at: Bold Betties Outfitters, LLC, 1062 Delaware Street, Denver, CO 80204.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

Our Website, the Services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary to make changes to our Privacy Policy. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy will always be posted on the Website, with the "Effective Date" posted at the top of the Privacy Policy. We may revise and update this Privacy Policy if our practices change, as technology changes, or as we add new services or change existing ones. If we make any material changes to our Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, or we are going to use any Personal Information in a manner that is materially different from that stated in our Privacy Policy at the time we collected such information, we will give you a reasonable opportunity to consent to the change. By using our Website or Services after the Effective Date, you are deemed to consent to our then-current Privacy Policy.

Access to Information/Contact Us/Feedback

If your information changes, if you no longer desire our Services, or if you have questions concerns or feedback regarding this Privacy Policy, you may correct, update, delete it or deactivate your account by going to your account or by emailing our Customer Support at support@boldbettiesoutfitters.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at (844) BETTIES, Bold Betties Outfitters, LLC, 1062 Delaware Street, Denver, CO 80204.